Ensemble

25 musicians from 13 countries are constantly exploring new horizons of artistic creativity together with the most important composers of our time. Open-minded, virtuosic in performance and aurally perceptive, Klangforum Wien devotes itself to the artistic interpretation and expansion of experiential space. A performance of Klangforum Wien is an event in the best sense of the word; it offers a sensual experience, immediate and inescapable.

Conductors in Residence

Elena Schwarz and Vimbayi Kaziboni are the new Conductors in Residence of Klangforum Wien from 1.1.2024 . With an impressive career and global acclaim, from Australia to Europe and the USA, Elena Schwarz and Vimbayi Kaziboni offer exciting new perspectives and a passionate commitment to playful-musical excellence.

Elena Schwarz

Elena Schwarz is recognized for her insightful interpretations that bring a freshness to performances of core repertoire alongside an extensive knowledge and experienced approach to a wide range of contemporary music, adding a human quality that inspires confidence and draws the best from musicians.

Widely admired for her advocacy of new music, Schwarz has conducted world premiere performances by Peter Eötvös and Georges Aperghis and works regularly with specialist contemporary ensembles including MusikFabrik, Ensemble Intercontemporain, Ensemble Modern, Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra, and Klangforum Wien with whom she made her Salzburg Festival debut in two performances in the summer of 2023. As of 1 January 2024 she will be Conductor in Residence of Klangforum Wien.

Following an acclaimed production of Káťa Kabanová at Opéra de Lyon, makes her debut this season at the Dutch National Opera conducting Saariaho’s Innocence as well as Rusalka at Opéra de Nice, and Bernhard Lang's Dora at Staatsoper Stuttgart. Earlier productions have taken her to the Festival d'Aix-en-Provence (The Sleeping Thousand by Adam Maor), the Norwegian Opera (Hansel and Gretel) and Opéra de Lyon (Peer Gynt).

Whether in performances of Beethoven or Mahler or a multitude of contemporary scores, Schwarz is developing regular partnerships with a range of orchestras such as the BBC Philharmonic, WDR Sinfonieorchester, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Klangforum Wien, San Diego Symphony, Royal Philharmonique de Liège, Tasmanian Symphony and Melbourne Symphony Orchestras.

A former Dudamel Fellow (2018-19), Schwarz’s accolades include 1st Prize at the Princess Astrid Competition (Trondheim 2014) and 2nd Prize at the Jorma Panula Competition (Vaasa 2015). She studied conducting at the Conservatoire de musique de Genève and the Conservatorio della Svizzera Italiana before undertaking further studies with Peter Eötvös and Matthias Pintscher and masterclasses with Bernard Haitink and Neeme Järvi. She was assistant to Mikko Franck at the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Asher Fisch at the West Australian Symphony Orchestra and Marko Letonja at the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra where she was subsequently appointed Associate Conductor (2019-21).

Highlights of the 2023/24 season include performances with the Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic, WDR Symfonieorchester, Hallé, Klangforum Wien and the Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León and a return to the US to conduct the Utah Symphony Orchestra. This follows earlier engagements which have included the Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Lucerne Symphony Orchestra and the Gulbenkian Orchestra.

More than any other musical genre, contemporary music is a place where we cannot know what to expect.
- Elena Schwarz

Vimbayi Kaziboni

Zimbabwean-born conductor Vimbayi Kaziboni is widely sought-after for his depth of approach, interpretive imagination, and expressivity, as well as his innovative and thoughtful curation. Kaziboni has led many critically lauded performances with orchestras across the globe, performing at some of the most prestigious concert halls in the world, including Carnegie Hall, Walt Disney Hall, Royal Concertgebouw, Berlin Philharmonie, Elbphilharmonie, Philharmonie de Paris, Royal Festival Hall & Queen Elizabeth Hall at Southbank Centre, and at Lincoln Center.

A prolific, multi-faceted artist, widely celebrated as “a conductor who clearly knows his way around an avant-garde score” (The Times - London), critics have hailed Kaziboni among the foremost interpreters of modern classical music of his generation. He has led premieres of hundreds of new works across the globe by composers that include Georg Friedrich Haas (weiter und weiter und weiter...), George Lewis (Song of the Shank, Disputatio), Heiner Goebbels (House of Call), John Luther Adams (Prophecies in Stone), Augusta Read Thomas (The Auditions), Dai Fujikura (Shamisan Concerto), Liza Lim (The Spinning World), Yann Robin (Toccata) and Jacob TV (The News Suite), and worked with other leading composers that include George Benjamin, Helmut Lachenmann, Steve Reich, Rebecca Saunders, Felipe Lara, Morten Lauridsen, Olga Neuwirth and Matthias Pintscher, among many others. Moreover, he has had a long association with leading contemporary music groups, Klangforum Wien, Ensemble Modern (Frankfurt) and Ensemble Intercontemporain (Paris) where he served as assistant conductor at the beginning of his career and now prolifically collaborates with as a guest conductor and curator. 

Newly appointed conductor-in-residence of Klangforum Wien from January 2024, Kaziboni also currently serves as artist-in-residence with the International Contemporary Ensemble, music director of the Composers Conference, artistic advisor of the Boston Lyric Opera, and a professor of orchestral studies and contemporary music at Boston Conservatory at Berklee where he was 2019 Teacher of the Year. As the recipient of the 2024 Ditson Conductor’s Award from Columbia University, Kaziboni joins a list of conducting luminaries and personal artistic heroes that include Leonard Bernstein, James de Priest, Marin Alsop, Michael Tilson Thomas, and others.

Recent collaborators have included the Los Angeles Philharmonic, San Francisco Symphony, London Philharmonic Orchestra, BBC Philharmonic, BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Junge Deutsche Philharmonie, Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra, Geneva Chamber Orchestra, Ensemble Modern, Ensemble Intercontemporain, London Sinfonietta, Ensemble Contrechamps, City of Birmingham New Music Group, Klangforum Wien, International Contemporary Ensemble, and the Martha Graham Dance Company. Collaborations with acclaimed soloists have included Pierre Laurent Aimard, Tabea Zimmermann, Claire Chase, and Steven Schick among others. Upcoming debuts include performances with the SWR Symphonieorchester, New World Symphony, Musikkollegium Winterhur, RAI National Symphony Orchestra, and the American Composers Orchestra.

A former Fulbright fellow, Kaziboni holds degrees from the University of Southern California (USC) in Los Angeles and the University of Music and Performing Arts Frankfurt (HfMDK) in Germany.

I find my deepest inspiration from people. I learn so much from people; those in my daily life who teach me much about myself, and those new to me who teach me much about the world outside of myself. 
- Vimbayi Kaziboni

Honorary members

History

2015 –

2023

— 23 new works

— Music theater: Metamorphosis of a Living Room– project with Toshiki Okada (director) and his compagnie chelfitsch, music by Dai Fujikura, performed at the Wiener Festwochen, the KunstFestSpiele Herrenhausen and the Holland Festival; Peter Eötvös' opera Der Goldene Drache and Philip Venable's opera Denis & Katya at the Wiener Kammeroper in cooperation with the PPCM Academy (students of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz) and the Campus programme of the Musiktheater an der Wien

— Projects: World premiere of Bernhard Lang: A Song for Rachela (in commemoration of the Warsaw Ghetto uprising 1943) at the Wiener Konzerthaus; CD project Lucia Dlugoszewski: Abyss and Caress – first comprehensive sound portrait of the re-discovered Polish-American composer; project The Tower of Babel at the Wiener Konzerthaus with current works by composers from countries of the former Soviet Union and a panel discussion with Philipp Blom; concert installation 11.000 Saiten by Georg Friedrich Haas for ensemble and 50 pianos at Wien Modern; Orlac's Hände – music by Johannes Kalitzke for Robert Wiene's eponymous silent film; portrait at the Musikverein Wien and several concerts with works by Chaya Czernowin

— Guest performances/festivals: in Washington (Library of Congress; works by Furrer, Feldman, Xenakis, Lim) and at Harvard University (Fromm Players; works by Enno Poppe and Chaya Czernowin); opening of the Musica Nova Festival Helsinki; concert for the 50th anniversary of the Ernst von Siemens Music Foundation in Berlin; György Ligeti portrait concerts at the Heidelberger Frühling Festival and in Budapest (conductor: Péter Eötvös); Ensemble in Residence at the Music Biennale Zagreb with concerts (premiere of Chaya Czernowin: Seltene Erde: alchimia communicationis) and workshops; Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik; music theater project Metamorphosis of a Living Room at the KunstFestSpiele Herrenhausen and at the Holland Festival; Prague Spring Festival (Ensemble in Residence) - guest performance with works by György Ligeti, Georg Friedrich Haas and Czech composers; participation in the first DLW Festival in Cologne with the trio Dell-Lillinger-Westergaard; four concerts at the Salzburg Festival with works by Grisey, Vivier, Gubaidulina, Sciarrino and a John Cage film concert; Impuls-Festival Graz; opening concert of the Darmstadt Summer Course with Situations by Georges Aperghis; Warsaw Autumn; music protocol of the Steirischer Herbst Graz; project The Tower of Babel at the Voices Festival Berlin; opening concert of the Bludenzer Tage zeitgemäßer Musik; performances by Rebecca Saunders and the Duo Nimikry at Wien Modern.

— Concert cycle Ursprung im Wiener Konzerthaus (from fall 2023)

— Education projects: workshops with composers from Musikene (Centro Superior de Música del País Vasco) and performance of their works in Donostia-San Sebastián; performances of Peter Eötvös' opera Der goldene Drache and Philip Venable's opera Denis & Katya with students from the PPCM Academy of the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz; Collaboration with the NYKY Ensemble of the Sibelius Academy Helsinki and joint performance at the Musica Nova Festival with Helmut Lachenmann's Concertini; ensemble in residence at the Prague Spring Festival with reading sessions and masterclasses; Beat Furrer portrait concert with students of the PPCM study programme in Graz; composition workshops and concert at the Impuls Festival Graz; coaching of the Gustav Mahler Academy Orchestra for the world premiere of the project 11.000 Saiten in Bolzano; performance with students of the Stella Vorarlberg Private University of Music at the Bludenzer Tage zeitgemäßer Musik;

— Laureate of the Erste Bank Composition Prize: Duo Nimikry (Alessandro Baticci and Rafal Zalech)

— CDs: portrait Matthias Kranebitter: Encyclopedia of Pitch and Deviation (Kairos); Javier Quislant: Sinuoso Tiempo (Kairos); Portrait Lucia Dlugoszewski: Abyss and Caress (double CD, col legno); Portrait Sara Glojnarić: Pure Bliss (Kairos)

2022

- 27 new works

- Music theater: Friede auf Erden I: staged Arnold Schönberg project with the Klangforum Wien and the Arnold Schoenberg Choir in the production by Ulla von Brandenburg at the Vienna Festival; Pierrot Lunaire: staged performance of Arnold Schönberg's work with Sofia Jernberg (director: Marlene Monteiro Freitas) at the Herrenhausen Art Festival in Hanover and in Paris; Kraanerg: staged production of Iannis Xenakis' ballet Kraanerg (choreography: Emmanuelle Huynh); Ich geh unter lauter Schatten: Music theater with works by Gérard Grisey, Claude Vivier, Iannis Xenakis and Giacinto Scelsi (director: Elisabeth Stöppler) at the Ruhrtriennale in Bochum; Das Lied von der Erde: staged performance of Gustav Mahler's work directed and staged by Philippe Quesne at the Opéra de Dijon and at the Festival d'Automne in Paris; AMOPERA - a dystopic ballad: music theater production together with the Needcompany and Jan Lauwers - world premiere at the Festspielhaus Erl

- Projects: Symposion - Ein Rausch with works by Gustav Mahler, Matthias Krüger, Enno Poppe, Morton Feldman, Terry Riley, Clara Iannotta, Mirela Ivičević and Tristan Murail at the 8 Bridges Festival Cologne; Project Ives & Mahler - new versions of songs by Charles Ives and Gustav Mahler in arrangements by American composers, sung by Thomas Hampson

- Guest performances/festivals: Guest performances in Madrid and Badajoz with a Mauricio Sotelo focus; concert at the Ernst von Siemens Music Prize award ceremony at Georges Aperghis with works by the composer; opening of the MaerzMusik Berlin festival with works by Project SOLO; Amsterdam, 8 Bridges Festival Cologne(symposion), world premiere of Jennifer Walshe's staged concert piece MARS in Amsterdam; Residency with Teaching Sessions, Reading Lessons and concerts as Ensemble in Residence at the Prague Spring; portrait concerts of Wolfgang Rihm and Luigi Nono at the Salzburg Festival; music theater Ich geh unter lauter Schatten at the Ruhrtriennale; tour to Tokyo and Tongyeong (South Korea) with programs on the history and present of Klangforum and on Vienna. John Zorn concert at the Lausitz Festival Görlitz; Ljubljana New Music Forum Festival.

- Cycle Bruch.Punkt at Wiener Konzerthaus (from fall 2022) 

- Education Projects: Symposion, master classes and concerts at OutHear New Music Week in Larissa (Greece); Teaching Sessions and Reading Lessons with election as "emerging composer" at Prague Spring; Master classes and concerts at Ljubljana New Music Forum Festival; Elementary school project "Neighbors" with. Björn Wilker

- Winner of the Erste Bank Composition Award: Sara Glojnarić

- CDs: Portrait Mirela Ivičević (Kairos), Portrait John Aylward (New Focus Recordings)

2021

- 27 new works

- Music theater: Singularity. Space opera by Miroslav Srnka for the Opera Studio of the Bavarian State Opera, world premiere at the Cuvilliés Theater in Munich (staging: Nicolas Brieger) - Pierrot Lunaire: staged performance of Arnold Schönberg's work at the Vienna Festival with Sofia Jernberg (director: Marlene Monteiro Freitas), repeated at the Holland Festival in Amsterdam - Das Lied von der Erde: staged performance of Gustav Mahler's work at the Wiener Festwochen with Christina Daletska and Michael Pflumm directed and staged by Philippe Quesne.

- Projects: Happiness-Seriousness - Counterpoint Views on Economic Well-Being (streaming of a pre-produced recording at the Festival 8 Bridges Cologne) -Project FIASKO - 100 Years Science of Fiction on the occasion of the 100th birthday of Stanislaw Lem in the context of the festival ImPuls Tanz (works by Polish composers, partly choreographed by Polish choreographers)

- Guest performances/festivals: Happiness-Seriousness at the 8 Bridges Festival Cologne (streaming); Brice Pauset's inter-media composition Vertigo after Alfred Hitchcock with visual installation by Arotin & Sergej at Manifeste Paris; Gustav Mahler Music Weeks in Toblach; Festspiele Erl; two Morton Feldman portrait concerts and works by Olivier Messiaen and Luigi Dallapiccola at the Salzburg Festival; Festival Grafenegg, impuls-Festival Graz, opening of the European Forum Alpbach, Lausitz Festival Görlitz, Festival Wratislavia Cantans in Wroclaw, Ultima Festival Oslo, Warsaw Autumn, Ruhrtriennale, cooperation with the NYKY Ensemble at the Sibelius Academy Helsinki; Donaueschingen, Festival Musik Plus Tirol, Katowice, world premiere of Klaus Lang at the International Festival "December Nights of Swiatoslaw Richter" at the Pushkin Museum in Moscow.

- Procession cycle at Wiener Konzerthaus (from fall 2021). Due to the limited number of visitors, the concerts will be played twice in a row. Between the concerts, new discussion format "Fermate" with personalities from various disciplines.

- Education projects: PPCM at the Kunstuni Graz, participation in the mediation project "United Workers"; rehearsal of new Finnish pieces with students of the Sibelius Academy Helsinki

- Winner of the Erste Bank composition award: Christof Ressi (premiere postponed to 2022)

- CDs: CD-Box Polish Perspectives (Kairos, together with the Adam Mickiewicz Institute / 4 CDs with works by Wojciech Blazejczyk, Cezary Duchnowski, Marcin Stanczyk and Aleksandra Gryka); Portrait Clara Iannotta (Kairos)

2020

- program restricted due to covid pandemic

- 8 new works (5 premieres, 3 via live stream)

- Projects: Happiness-Seriousness - Counterpoint Views on Economic Wellbeing (continuation of the Happiness Machine project directed by Mirella Weingarten - 2 performances in Graz) - Hofkonzerte in Graz (three days with 40 short concerts with free admission in 20 inner courtyards in Graz, contribution to the Graz Year of Culture-2020).

- Guest performances/festivals: Sciarrino portrait and Georg Friedrich Haas' in vain at the Salzburg Festival; world premiere of Georges Aperghis' Der Lauf des Lebens and a Rebecca Saunders portrait at the Musikfest Berlin; world premiere Hyperopia by Dorian Concept at the Transart Festival Bolzano, repeat at Musikrotokoll Graz with dynamic concert streaming; world premiere of Clara Iannotta at the Klangspuren Festival in Innsbruck

- Cycle Aura at Wiener Konzerthaus (from autumn 2020): Due to the limited number of visitors, the concerts will be played twice in a row.

- Education projects: PPCM at the Kunstuni Graz (performance of the opera Populus by Peter Jakober with students at the Musikprotokoll as well as live stream concert with Yalda Zamani)

- Winner of the Erste Bank Composition Award: Matthias Kranebitter (world premiere via live stream)

- Peter Paul Kainrath becomes new artistic director of Klangforum Wien.

- CDs: Project SOLO: five-part CD box with solo works (including works commissioned for Lockdown) by the composers Georges Aperghis, Toshio Hosokawa, Olga Neuwirth, Rebecca Saunders and Salvatore Sciarrino, with essays by four philosophers:innen on the term SOLO (Kairos)
CD Scelsi revisited (Kairos / works by Michael Pelzel, Michael Roth, Tristan Murail, Georg Friedrich Haas, Nicola Sani, Uli Fussenegger, Fabien Lévy and Berstad Ragnhild)
Portrait Agata Zubel (Kairos), Portrait Timothy McCormack (Kairos)

2019

- 22 new works

- Music theater: Happiness Machine (20 artists treat alternatives to the prevailing finance-capitalist economic system in 10 animated films with 10 new compositions) - world premiere at the Éclat Festival Stuttgart, repeated at Wiener Konzerthaus and at the International Music Festival Hamburg

- Projects: Symposion - An Intoxication in Eight Departments Four Times in the Museums Quartier

- Guest performances/festivals: Éclat-Festival Stuttgart, Beat Furrer portrait at the Festival Musica viva in Munich, Acht Brücken Festival Köln (UAs of Alberto Posadas, Georg Friedrich Haas, Rebecca Saunders and Ying Wang), Georg Friedrich Haas' Hyena at the Diaghilev Festival Perm, Festival Brücken_19 in Mürzzuschlag, Kraanerg by Xenakis as well as a portrait of Pascal Dusapin at the Salzburg Festival.

- Cycle weight room at Wiener Konzerthaus (from fall 2019)

- Education projects: PPCM at the Kunstuni Graz (project Scan with Gerd Kühr), impuls Academy in Graz, Delian Academy for New Music in Mykonos

- Winner of the Erste Bank composition award: Mirela Ivičević

- CDs: Clemens Gadenstätter, Hannes Kerschbaumer, Klaus Lang, ParZeFool (Kairos), Stefan Prins - Augmented (CD&DVD Kairos)

2018

- 30 new works

- Music theater: world premiere XXX_Live_Nude_Girls!!! (Jennifer Walshe, new adaptation by Kabinetttheater Vienna) and Call me:0666/666 666 (Bernhard Gander, UA) in Grenoble, Third Space (Stefan Prins, Daniel Linehan, UA Munich Biennale, repeat Rainy Days Luxembourg), mono-opera Carlotas Zimmer (Arturo Fuentes, UA Klangspuren Festival Schwaz).

- Projects: Festive Days of Early Music, Das Tuch - Ein Zweifelsfall (dialogues by Martin Mosebach, with Dörte Lyssewski and Hermann Schmid), Schönberg and the Schrammel Brothers in Hamburg, Agata Zubel's Bildbeschreibung (premiere Transart Festival in Bolzano, repeats at Warsaw Autumn and in Vienna), Symposion - Ein Rausch in acht Abteilungen in Brussels and Greatest Hits Festival Hamburg.

- Guest performances/festivals: Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik (premieres of Liza Lim, Franck Bedrossian, Ashley Fure), Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung prize winner concert in Munich (Clara Iannotta, Timothy McCormack, Oriol Saladrigues), Festival für Neue Musik Forum Wallis, Prague Spring Festival, Hyena at Holland Festival Amsterdam, six concerts at the Salzburg Festival (time with Ustwolskaja, time with Furrer), musikprotokoll Graz, International Pharos Contemporary Music Festival in Cyprus, Donaueschinger Musiktage, Wien Modern, Slowind Festival Ljubljana, further concerts in Barcelona, Paris, Muziekgebouw Amsterdam and s'Hertogenbosch, Beat Furrer portrait in the Wiener Konzerthaus

- Cycle AugenSchein in the Wiener Konzerthaus

- Education Projects: Fremde Ohren oder: Wie Musiker das hören before the cycle concerts, PPCM at the Kunstuni Graz (project SCAN with Georg Friedrich Haas), elementary school project Nachbarn - Die Kunst der Nachbarschaft( Neighbors - The Art of Neighborhood), Young Performers Repertoire Projects, seminar and master classes in Larissa (Greece), participation in mukato workshops (children make films to music).

- Winner of the Erste Bank composition award: Agata Zubel

- CD: Portrait Eva Reiter

2017

- 16 new works

- Music theater: opera based on Richard Wagner by Bernhard Lang and Jonathan Messe (director, stage and costumes) ParZeFool - Mondparsifal Alpha 1-8 (world premiere at the Wiener Festwochen) as well as part 2 Mondparsifal Beta 9-23by one who went out to teach the Wagnerians of horror the Geilstgruseln... (premiere Berliner Festspiele), world premiere of Philippe Boesmans' opera Pinocchio at the Festival d'Aix-en-Provence (repeat in Dijon).

- Projects: Festive Days of Early Music

- Guest performances/festivals: "Time with Grisey" at the Salzburg Festival, Festival Traiettore in Parma, Transart in Bruneck, Festival Internacional Cervantino in Mexico, Portrait Peter Eötvös at Greatest Hits in Hamburg, Rainy Days in Luxembourg, Wien Modern, further concerts at the Elbphilharmonie in Hamburg, Athens, Graz

- Cycle: transboundary value in Wiener Konzerthaus

- Education: Strange Ears or: How Musicians Hear Before the Cycle Concerts, PPCM at the Kunstuni Graz (project SCAN with Beat Furrer), Neighbors with the Volksschule Am Hundsturm, KlangforumPassage (concert and workshops with refugees)

- Honorary membership in the Wiener Konzerthausgesellschaft

- Winner of the Erste Bank composition award: Hannes Kerschbaumer

- CDs: Portrait Peter Jakober, Alberto Posadas

- New member: Mikael Rudolfsson (trombone)

2016

- 20 new works

- Music theater: Kurt Weill's Threepenny Opera at the Theater an der Wien (staged by Keith Warner), children's opera Das kleine Ich bin ich by Georg Friedrich Haas in Salzburg

- Projects: Festive Days of Early Music (5 evenings of music from the beginning of the 20th century at Wiener Konzerthaus), Das T uch at the Imago Dei Festival Krems (dialogues by Martin Mosebach, music by Joseph Haydn, Messiaen, Sciarrino and Bernhard Lang, with Dörte Lyssewski and Hans-Michael Rehberg), Echotecture with the class Stage Design Anna Viebrock (Academy of Fine Arts), Hyena by and with Georg Friedrich Haas and Mollena Lee Williams-Haas in Vienna (premiere) and Huddersfield

- Guest performances/festivals: Eclat Festival Stuttgart, Cairo Contemporary Music Days, International Music Festival Shanghai (Furrer's FAMA), Wiener Festwochen, ManiFeste Paris, Klang Festival Copenhagen, world premieres of Bernhard Gander and Michael Wertmüller together with Steamboat Switzerland in Donaueschingen, portraits of Peter Eötvös and Friedrich Cerha at the Salzburg Festival, video concert Fallen Falls in Florence (video: Erwin Wurm), KlangSpuren Schwaz, Musikprotokoll Graz, Affekt-Festival Tallinn

- Cycle science?fiction! in Wiener Konzerthaus

- Education projects: for the first time, musicians of the Klangforum design before the cycle concerts Fremde Ohren oder: Wie Musiker das hören, PPCM at the Kunstuni Graz (project SCAN with Klaus Lang), benefit concert for and workshop with refugees (in cooperation with the Brunnenpassage)

- Winner of the Erste Bank composition award: Eva Reiter

- CDs: Reinhard Fuchs, Portrait Roman Haubenstock-Ramati

2015

- 15 new works

Music theater performances: World premiere of El Publico by Mauricio Sotelo at the Madrid Opera, Luci mie traditrici by Salvatore Sciarrino in Achim Freyer's production at the Wiener Festwochen.

- Projects: SCAN with the composer Bernhard Lang and PPCM-students of the Kunstuniversität Graz, continuation of the project one day and one hour in URBO KUNE with 25-hour concerts in experimental form at Wiener Konzerthaus, in Cologne (Acht Brücken-Festival) and Amsterdam (Holland Festival), symposion at the Transart Festival in Brixen, Echotecture with the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, world premiere of Sciarrino's complete work Carnaval 1-12 at Pollini Perspectives as well as in Stuttgart, Zurich and at Wien Modern.

- Guest performances: first guest performance in China at the International Composition Competition Bai Chuan Award of the Shanghai Music Conservatory, portrait concerts Aureliano Cattaneo at the Venice Biennale, Michael Pelzel at the Ultraschall Festival Berlin, Ondrej Adámek at Ars Nova Donaueschingen and Alberto Posadas in Vienna, memorial concert for Gerard Mortier at the Ruhrtriennale

- Festivals: March Music in Berlin, Biennale Zagreb, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Rainy Days Luxembourg, Parma, Porto and Gent, Wien Modern, Salzburg Festival, impuls-Festival Graz, Europäisches Forum Alpbach

- Cycle: Generations in the Wiener Konzerthaus

- Education projects: PPCM (Performance Practice in Contemporary Music) at the University of Arts Graz, project Neighbors with the elementary school Am Hundsturm

- Winner of the Erste Bank composition award: Peter Jakober

- CD New Releases: Portrait Christian Mason, Portrait Mark Barden, Bernd Richard Deutsch

2005 - 2014

2014

18 new works - music theater performances: Bluthaus by Georg Friedrich Haas at the Wiener Festwochen and in Hamburg, Enno Poppe's Testbatterie in acht Akten IQ directed by Anna Viebrock in Berlin (MaerzMusik) - Kick-off of the project ein tag und eine stunde in URBO KUNE, a utopian city of the arts, with performances at various venues in Vienna, and the art collective Mikulovice - continuation of the project Scelsi REVISITED with concerts at the Aldeburgh Festival, in Darmstadt (Ferienkurse), Oslo (Ultima Festival), Bolzano (Transart) and in the context of an eight-hour symposium in Hellerau/Dresden - world premieres by Beat Furrer and Aurelio Cattaneo in Munich (musica viva), as well as Salvatore Sciarrino's Carnaval 1-10 in Donaueschingen (Musiktage), 8 world premieres at the Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik - participation in Pollini Perspectives at La Scala in Milan - further concerts in Brussels (Ars musica), Paris, Sion, Pannonhalma, Frankfurt and Wroclaw - cycle Immigrants at Wiener Konzerthaus - concerts and KlubNACHT at Wien Modern, including a Georg Friedrich Haas portrait - Galina Ustvolskaya portrait concert at the Wiener Festwochen, concerts at the Salzburg Festival and together with the RSO at the Grazer musikprotokoll - continuation of the education projects as well as cooperation with the Viennese music schools - Reinhard Fuchs is winner of the Erste Bank composition award - new CD release: Erin Gee

2013

23 new works - Scelsi REVISITED with four commissioned works (premiere in Cologne, Acht Brücken) - Enno Poppes Speicher as well as Georges Aperghis' Situations in Donaueschingen and Vienna - Parole die Settembre by Aureliano Cattaneo with the visual installation of AROTIN & SERGHEI - Unirsi al cielo with six new works by young compos:innen (Premio San Fedele) in Milan and Graz - Written on Skin by George Benjamin conducted by Kent Nagano in Vienna (Festwochen) and Munich (Opernfestspiele) - cycle Langstrecke at Wiener Konzerthaus - opening concert impuls 2013 in Graz with four new works - concert performance of Bruno Maderna's Satyricon at Theater an der Wien - two performances at the Salzburg Festival and concerts in: Paris, Toulouse, Berlin, Pannonhalma, Brugge, Brixen and others - Wien Modern KlubNÄCHTE - Education projects: PPCM - Jugend gibt junge Musik with the Vienna Music Schools - Pure Percussion at the KinderuniKunst - Der Kaiser von Atlantis - Bernd Richard Deutsch is winner of the Erste Bank Composition Award - New CD releases: VORWÄRTS I RÜCKWÄRTS CD/DVD Box - Bernhard Lang - Monadologie XII CD/LP - Stefan Prins - Portrait: Gerald Resch

2012

17 new works - music theater premieres: Andrea Molino: Three Mile Island in Karlsruhe and Rome - Enno Poppe IQ (staged by Anna Viebrock) in Schwetzingen - Claudio Monteverdi/ Philippe Boesman's Poppea e Nerone at Teatro Real, Madrid - Concerts in: Tokyo, Buenos Aires, Oslo, Hamburg, Cologne, Lucerne, Krakow, Milan, Madrid - cycle europa, GLOBAL at Wiener Konzerthaus - Wien Modern, opening concert with Olga Neuwirth's Hommage à Klaus Nomi - two performances at the Salzburg Festival and concerts in: Alpbach, Graz, Bludenz, Linz (Brucknerfest), Graz (musikprotokoll), Schwaz (Klangspuren) - Education projects: Professorship at the Kunstuniversität Graz (Studium PPCM) - Two school projects Kinder komponieren, - Percussion-Workshop für Jugendliche - Beat Furrer is laureate of the Erste Bank Kompositionspreis - New CD releases: Aperghis, Kalitzke, Rihm, Resch, Sciarrino

2011

18 new works - Project Oskar Serti goes to concert! Why? directed by Markus Kupferblum in Vienna, Luxembourg and Cologne - 3 performances of Giorgio Battistelli's The Taxidermist at the Festival Out of Control in Vienna - Benjamin Britten The Rape of Lucretia with Angelika Kirchschlager at the Theater an der Wien - Desert Book by Beat Furrer at the Wiener Festwochen - Concertante performance of Salvatore Sciarrino's Macbeth at the Salzburg Festival - 3 concerts at Festliche Tage alter Musik at the Theater an der Wien - cycle IKONEN with 7 concerts at Wiener Konzerthaus - 3 concerts at Wien Modern - impuls Graz - musikprotokoll at steirischer herbst - Klangspuren Schwaz - Salzburg Biennale - Bregenz Festival - tribute Friedrich Cerha on his 80th birthday in Vienna and Salzburg. Birthday in Vienna and Salzburg - further concerts in: Amsterdam, Athens, Belgrade, Berlin, Cologne, Krakow, Linz, Mürzzuschlag, Trieste, Vill and Weimar - teaching activity at the University of Arts Graz (study PPCM) and at the Summer Academy Mürzzuschlag - Gerald Resch is laureate of the Erste Bank Composition Award 2011 - CDs: Joanna Wozny, Friedrich Cerha, both with KAIROS
- pianist Joonas Ahonen becomes new member of the ensemble

2010

19 new works - World premiere of the opera Die Besessenen by Johannes Kalitzke at the Theater an der Wien - World premiere of the opera Wüstenbuch by Beat Furrer directed by Christoph Marthaler in Basel and Berlin at MärzMusik - World premiere of the opera Les Boulingrin by Georges Aperghis directed by Jérome Deschamps at the Opéra Comique in Paris - performances in Amsterdam - Kiel - Witten - Parma - Krakow - Alicante - Darmstadt - Strasbourg - Eppan - Prague - Porto - Salzburg - Arcana Festival St. Gallen/Gesäuse - Trieste - Salzburg Festival - Festival Pannonhalma - Wien Modern - Summer Academy isa Mürzzuschlag - participation in the International Summer Courses for New Music in Darmstadt - concert cycle Schluss mit traurig at Wiener Konzerthaus - first edition of a spontaneous cycle Schluss mit traurig 2 with 7 concerts for 2011 - professorship at the University of Arts Graz - Joanna Wozny is a laureate of the Erste Bank Composition Award. CD recordings: Portrait Bernhard Lang - Philippe Boesmans

2009

25-Years Klangforum Wien - 25 New Works to 25 Composers - 27 Hours Festival - World Premiere of the Opera Yvonne by Philippe Boesmans, staged by Luc Bondy in Paris, follow-up performance at the Wiener Festwochen - Die Dreigroschenoper by Kurt Weill in Hamburg, London, Paris and WienKammeroper; The Great Bakery Attack at Out of Control 2009 in Vienna - Progetto Pollini in Cologne, Milan and Paris - trip to New York with three performances including free radicals at Lincoln Center - Spain tour - Brussels - Hamburg - Venice - Berlin - Krakow - Bressanone - Parma - Belgrade - Amsterdam - Symposion Tonlagen in Dresden - Cycle VORWÄRTS | RÜCKWÄRTS at Wiener Konzerthaus - Salzburg Festival - Wien Modern - Impuls and Musikprotokoll Graz - Festival 4020 Linz - Feldkirch - the Klangforum Wien receives a professorship at the University of Arts Graz - Bernhard Lang is the laureate of the Erste Bank Composition Award.
CDs: Portrait Helmut Lachenmann - Portrait Olga Neuwirth

2008

World premiere of Melancholia, music theater by Georg Friedrich Haas, Opéra National de Paris, then at steierischer herbst - ensemblia with the Ensemble Modern and the Ensemble Intercontemporain as well as Müll by Dror Feiler at the Donaueschinger Musiktage -Jakob Lenz, music theater by Wolfgang Rihm in Frank Castorf's production at the Wiener Festwochen - Luci mie Traditrici by Salvatore Sciarrino in Rebecca Horn's production at the Salzburg Festival and Theater an der Wien - The rape of Lucretia by Benjamin Britten, Philharmonie Cologne and Wiener Konzerthaus - Witten - Stockholm - Basel - Munich - Huddersfield - cycle The 7 Deadly Sins of New Music at Wiener Konzerthaus - Salzburg Festival - Wien Modern - Interdisciplinary School Project on Jakob Lenz (13 school classes) - Elementary School Project Children Compose - CDs: Bernhard Lang (2CDS + DVD) - Portrait Klaus Lang - Schönberg and the Schrammel Brothers

2007

World premiere of Sauser from Italy with works by Giacinto Scelsi directed by Christoph Marthaler at the Salzburg Festival and the Ruhrtriennale - Opera Da Gelo a Gelo by Salvatore Sciarrino at the Opéra Nacional de Paris - free radicals, music and film in condensed form, in cooperation with Amour Fou Film Vienna, La Biennale di Venezia - FAMA at Holland Festival and Stanislavsky Music Theatre, Moscow - Portugal tour - Musiktriennale Köln - Ars Musica, Brussels - Warsaw Autumn Festival - cycle Aliens at Wiener Konzerthaus - Mozartwoche at Mozarteum, Salzburg - project Out of Control 2007, Museumsquartier - final concert Impuls 2007, Graz - Wiener Festwochen - Impulstanz, Semperdepot - Wien Modern. CDs: Gander, Feiler, Kühr, O. Neuwirth
- Virginie Tarrête (harp) and Olivier Vivarès (clarinet) become members of.

2006

I hate Mozart, music theater by Bernhard Lang and Michael Sturminger at Theater an der Wien as part of the Mozart Year - La passion de Simone by Kaija Saariaho, staged by Peter Sellers for the Wiener Festwochen - Theater der Wiederholungen by Bernhard Lang at the Opéra Nacional de Paris - La philosophie dans le labyrinthe by Aureliano Cattaneo at the Munich Biennale - FAMA at the Opéra National de Paris and at the Biennale di Venezia - Ensemble in Residence of the Biennale di Venezia -- Budapest Autumn Festival - Territory Festival, Moscow - cycle Monumente im Wiener Konzerthaus - Salzburger Festspiele u.a. with Symposion on the Perner Insel (farewell concert for Peter Ruzicka) - Progetto Pollini at Wien Modern - Studio für Neue Musik, annual lectures at the Musikuniversität Graz - CDs: Dahinden, Feiler, Furrer, B. Lang, Mitterer, O. Neuwirth, Offenbach, Poppe, Portrait Hans Zender.

2005

World premiere of FAMA, audio theater for large Ensemble by Beat Furrer in the scenic arrangement by Christoph Marthaler at the Donaueschinger Musiktage - Spain tour (Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Sevilla) - Japan tour (Tokyo, Takefu) - Wittener Tage für neue Kammermusik - Impuls, composition competition, Final concert in Graz - Wolf at the Opéra Paris - Symposion at Transart - Cologne - Berlin - Stuttgart - Ars Musica, Brussels - Agora Festival, Paris - Philharmonie Luxembourg - cycle Fluchtpunkte im Wiener Konzerthaus - Salzburg Festival - Forum Alpbach - Musikprotokoll Graz - steirischer Herbst - Wien Modern - CDs: Poppe, Sciarrino, Portrait Wolfram Schurig

1995 - 2004

2004

27-hour opening festival of the new Klangforum building at Diehlgasse 51 (12 premieres by young composers). Three-year contract with the Opéra National de Paris - Anton Webern Festival (complete works) under the direction of Friedrich Cerha and Sylvain Cambreling at the Vienna Festival - Berenice, music theater by Johannes Maria Staud at the Munich Biennale as well as at the Berlin Festival - Wolf by Alain Platel in Amsterdam, Zurich, Avignon, London, Vienna - netzzeit project Out of Control at Museumsquartier - cycle Feste feiern at Wiener Konzerthaus - Ars Musica, Brussels - Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival - Venice Biennale - Autumn Festival Budapest -Berlin Festival - Klangspuren Schwaz - Wien Modern - steirischer herbst - CDs: Eötvös, Gadenstätter, Jarrell
- Anders Nyqvist (trumpet) becomes new member

2003

International presence: Stuttgart, Eclat Festival - Montreal, Societé de musique contemporaine du Québec - project by Andrea Molino on the death penalty, Those who speak in a faint voice in Milan and New York - Wolf, a scenic project by Alain Platel at the Ruhr Triennale in Duisburg as well as in Berlin, Avignon, Gent, London, Brussels and Amsterdam - Witten, Tage für Neue Kammermusik - Saarbrücken - projects in Austria: World premiere of Drift by Wolfgang Suppan in a concert version and a choreographed version by Rose Breuss - four concerts at Graz 2003, European Capital of Culture - Festival 4020 Linz - Wiener Festwochen - Bregenz Festival - Salzburg Festival - music theater performances: Georg Friedrich Haas Die schöne Wunde at the Bregenz Festival - Bernhard Lang's Das Theater der Wiederholungen as well as Olga Neuwirth's Lost Highway at steirischer herbst 2003 - CDs: Billone, Eötvös, Haas, Mochizuki, O. Neuwirth, Portrait Johannes Maria Staud
- Krassimir Sterev (accordion) becomes new member

2002

International performances: Music theater project in vain - reproduction forbidden with Anna Viebrock at the Zurich Schauspielhaus - Pollini project in Paris (with Brian Ferneyhough's The Doctrine of Similarity) - opening of the new Austrian Cultural Forum in New York City on the 18th. April - Mountain War project by George Lopez for the Ruhr Triennale; there also revival of the Salzburg production of Pierrot Lunaire/Quatuorpour la fin du temps by Marthaler/Viebrock - concert for the opening season of the Konzerthaus Dortmund - concert project with Fanfare Cioçarlia in Berlin - guest performances in Bruges, Dijon, etc. - Projects in Austria: Birthday concert for Hans Landesmann at Wiener Konzerthaus - Black Friday project at Radiokulturhaus, Konzerthaus and Porgy & Bess with live and remixed music by Beat Furrer and Bernhard Lang - Sound theaterAs I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams by Eötvös at Wiener Konzerthaus - Opera Three Sisters by Eötvös at the Vienna Festival - Homage to Helmut Lachenmann at the Salzburg Festival - Opera Macbeth by Salvatore Sciarrino in Graz - Project Klangwege 2003 together with the Music University Graz - Symposion revival in Vienna - New subscription cycle Wozu Musik - Sieben Antworten? is almost sold out for the first time (500 subscribers) - CD releases: Ablinger, Billone, Gadenstätter, Portrait Georg Friedrich Haas, O. Neuwirth

2001

Music theater: Vivace, project by Beverly Blankenship with netzzeit at Schauspielhaus Wien; Austrian premiere of the opera Gute Miene, böses Spiel by Karl Wieland Kurz - Projects: first project Symposion together with netzzeit at MuseumsQuartier/Halle E in Vienna (new music while lying on futons, in between wine and food); Schönberg and the Schrammel Brothers in Berlin - Guest performances/festivals: concerts in Ravensburg, Cologne, Madrid, Wiesbaden, Bonn, Berlin (among others. with Jost Meier's Jandl cycle An diesen sonnigen Tagen, also at Musikmonat Basel), Lucerne, Boswil, in Takefu (Japan), Huddersfield, Hörgänge-Festival, Lange Nacht der IGNM, Wiener Festwochen, Salzburger Festspiele/Zeitfluss, Klangspuren Schwaz, Tage für Zeitgemäße Musik Bludenz, musikprotokoll - CD productions: Clemens Gadenstätter (String Trio Klangforum), Georg Friedrich Haas (ORF), Franz Koglmann, Helmut Lachenmann, Mouvement a.a. (Kairos), Helmut Lachenmann, Nun/Notturno (Kairos), Jorge E. López-Portrait, Olga Neuwirth - Vampyrotheone (Kairos), Giacinto Scelsi-Portrait (Kairos), Salvatore Sciarrino, Macbeth (col legno), Hans Zender-Portrait (Kairos)
- Giovanna Reitano (Harp) and Gerald Preinfalk (Saxophone) become new members

2000

Music theater: Sciarrino's opera Luci mie traditrici in Lisbon and Paris; premiere of The Long Rain (music: Olga Neuwirth; film: Michael Kreihsl) at steirischer herbst; Peter Eötvös' sound theater As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams together with the group netzzeit at Schauspielhaus Vienna - Guest performances/festivals: Spain tour (Seville, Granada, Madrid, Santiago de Compostela), performances in Hamburg, Saarbrücken, Regensburg, Darmstadt, Lucerne, Parma, at the Expo 2000 in Hannover, at the WDR in Cologne (premiere of G. F. Haas in vain for 24 instrumentalists), in Bregenz, at the Salzburg Festival (portrait concerts Gerd Kühr), at the Long Night of the IGNM at the Konzerthaus (with UAs by Oskar Aichinger, Dirk D'Ase and Olga Neuwirth), UA of Wolfram Schurig's Augenmaß at musikprotokoll; Stodt aus Staa by Christian Muthspiel with Kurt Ostbahn and the Klangforum Wien at Wiener Konzerthaus and at the Brucknerhaus Linz, film and music at the Konzerthaus (Martin Matalon: Music for the film Metropolis) - cycle at the Konzerthaus is under the program title 100 Years of New Music - Education Projects: International composition workshop in Vienna - CD productions: Peter Ablinger, Peter Eötvös (Kairos), Beat Furrer portrait (Kairos), Hanspeter Kyburz, Malstrom et al. (Kairos), Bernhard Lang, Difference/Repetition (Kairos), Wolfgang Rihm portrait (Kairos), Salvatore Sciarrino

1999

Ernst Krenek portrait concert in Vienna - concert performance of Friedrich Cerha's stage work Netzwerk at the Vienna Festival - world premiere of Olga Neuwirth's music theater Bählamms Fest at the Vienna Festival - Peter Eötvös project in Vienna, Basel and Stuttgart - Robert Suter birthday concert in Vienna - premiere of Luciano Berio's opera (Azione musicale) Cronaca del Luogo, written for the Klangforum Wien , and concert engagements(Progetto Pollini) at the Salzburg Festival - 100th anniversary concert of the Graz Opera - further concerts in Austria, among others. a. at musikprotokoll, Hörgängen as well as at wien modern - revival of La Vie Parisienne by Offenbach in Berlin - performances at the Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik, in Weimar, Bremen and at the Komponistenforum Boswil - CDs with works by Furrer, Giacinto Scelsi-Portrait (Kairos), Rihm, Neidhöfer, Lopez, Gadenstätter; first CD production on the KAIROS label: Hans Zender: Schubert's Winterreise, and Morton Feldman(For Samuel Beckett), Klaus Lang portrait (Durian Records), Matthias Pintscher portrait (Kairos)
- new Mitglield: Vera Fischer (flute); Sven Hartberger takes over in November the direction of the Klangforum Wien

1998

International engagements among others in Sevilla, Berlin, Cologne, Brussels, Zurich, Wiesbaden, Budapest, Brussels, Lisbon, at the Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival as well as Octobre en Normandie - La Vie Parisienne by Jacques Offenbach in an adaptation by Sylvain Cambreling and Christoph Marthaler at the Vienna Burgtheater, at the Volksbühne am Rosa Luxemburg-Platz in Berlin and at the Bonn Opera as well as CD production - further CD recordings with compositions by Barraqué (Oeuvres complètes), Scelsi, Mundry, Lachenmann, Kyburz - portrait concert and CD Georg Friedrich Haas at the ORF in Vienna - further concerts in Austria a. o. at the Schönberg Festival in Vienna, the Long Night of the IGNM at Wiener Konzerthaus (the CONDUCTOR Dominique My leads the Klangforum for the first time), at the Osterklang, at the Klangspuren Schwaz, at musikprotokoll, at the Bregenz Festival (concert as well as revival of Nacht by G. F. Haas; further performances at wien modern) and at the Salzburg Festival (among others portrait concert Olga Neuwirth) - International Composers Workshop at the Arnold Schönberg Center

1997

Portrait concerts Gösta Neuwirth in Berlin and Graz - Performances in Rome, New York, Moscow, St. Petersburg (Festival Petersburger Frühling with focus on Austria), Bielefeld, at the Biennale Neue Musik, Hannover, at the Tonhalle Zürich, at the Centre Pompidou, Paris, at the Bregenz Festival, the Salzburg Festival and the Zeitfluss Festival (i. a. portrait concert of Karlheinz Essl), at the Schleswig Holstein Festival, musikprotokoll in Graz (including a ceremony celebrating 30 years of musikprotokoll), in Krems, at the Tage für zeitgemäße Musik Bludenz and at wien modern - Japan Tour (Tokyo, Osaka; Akiyoshidai Festival, theme: Austria 1897-1997)
- Sophie Schafleitner (violin) becomes member

1996

Klangforum Festival at the Odeon with works by Michael Jarrell, Heinz Holliger, Isabel Mundry, Wener Dafeldecker, Hanspeter Kyburz, Björn Wilker, Wolfram Schurig, Jürg Wyttenbach and Burkhard Stangl - birthday concert Friedrich Cerha and György Kurtág at Wiener Konzerthaus - international performances in Berlin, Seville, Geneva, Zurich, Lucerne, Stuttgart, Oslo, Venice, Antwerp, among others, Schleswig Holstein, Saarbrücken, Hombroich, Jerusalem and Witten - concerts in Germany at the Hörgängen, the IGNM Festival Vienna, the Grazer musikprotokoll, Brucknerfest Linz, the International Summer Academy Mozarteum (Cerha Portrait), the Bregenz Festival (premiere of Georg Friedrich Haas' Nacht) - at the Salzburg Festival concerts as well as music theater: Schönberg's Pierrot Lunaire and Messiaen's Quatuor pour la fin du temps in a production by Christoph Marthaler and Anna Viebrock - new CD releases: Beat Furrer Narcissus and Portrait CD
- Sasa Dragovic (trumpet) and Andrew Jezek (viola) become ensemble members

1995

The anniversary Ten years Klangforum Wien is celebrated with special projects in Wiener Konzerthaus, in Graz and Witten - Festival Französische Streifzüge in Wiener Konzerthaus with works by Jean Barraqué, Pierre Boulez, Tristan Murail, Olivier Messiaen and Maurice Ravel; besides Jürg Wyttenbach and Beat Furrer Sylvain Cambreling conducts (for the first time) the Klangforum Wien - Portrait Olga Neuwirth in Bremen (Bremer Podium) - turned matters - into sound in the Kunst.Halle.Krems - Zemlinsky project at the Salzburg Mozarteum - further performances in Schaffhausen, Brussels, Ferrara, Berlin, Gotha, Jena, Leipzig, Magdeburg, Strasbourg, Frankfurt, Bludenz, Donaueschingen, Witten, Essen, Royaumont, Milan, Warsaw, Zurich, Stuttgart, Trieste, Huddersfield, Reggio Emilia, Prague, at the Bregenz Festival, Zeitfluss/Salzburg Festival, musikprotokoll and the Venice Biennale. New CD releases: Portrait Olga Neuwirth, Klangforum Wien - Live at Konzerthaus Wien
- Lorelei Dowling (bassoon) and Markus Deuter (oboe) become ensemble members

1985 - 1994

1994

78 concerts internationally; Varèse Festival (director: Arturo Tamayo; Schömerhaus Klosterneuburg, Vienna, Graz, Bratislava), concert at the Centre Georges Pompidou, festive concert for the 75th birthday. Birthday of Roman Haubenstrock-Ramati, project Second Viennese School with Friedrich Cerha, composers' seminar "Mouvements - Composition and Interpretation" in Vienna with Sylvano Bussotti, Peter Eötvös and Helmut Lachenmann as lecturers, Austrian premiere of Zender's Schubert's Winterreise at the Vienna Festival, tour Wiesbaden - Berlin - Amsterdam, three concerts at the Darmstadt Summer Courses for New Music, Salzburg Festival/International Summer Academy Mozarteum: Mauricio Kagel conducts the Klangforum Wien for the first time ; two concerts at the Bregenz Festival, International Music Festival Lucerne, Warsaw Autumn, Steirischer Herbst, Zurich New Music Days, New Music Days Stuttgart, Premio musicale Città di Trieste, Wien modern (Furrer, Rihm, Feldman), Huddersfield Festival: debut of H. K. Gruber as CONDUCTOR of Klangforum Wien
- ensemble members will be: Bernhard Zachhuber (clarinet), Dimitrios Polisoidis (viola) and Marino Formenti (piano).

1993

Over 60 performances at home and abroad; project Klangnetze im Konzerthaus - concerts in Cuenca/Spain, Barcelona, Venice (Biennale), Stuttgart (Kammertheater), Rome (Nuovi Spazi Musicali), Salzburg (Zeitfluss/Salzburger Festspiele), Frankfurt (Alte Oper), Graz (musikprotokoll; first collaboration with Arturo Tamayo at the Festival Farben der Seele), Bologna, Trieste, Lugano, Berlin (Insel Musik); world premiere of Olga Neuwirht's Lonicera Caprifolium; Austrian premiere of George Lopez's Blue Cliffs; Scelsi tour: Brucknerfest Linz, Tage für Neue Musik Bludenz, Graz and Bratislava; Zender tour: Hans Zender conducts the Klangforum Wien, for the first time, in Bratislava, Vienna and Brussels; works by Boulez, Essl, Zimmermann and Zender; Johannes Kalitze debuts on the podium of the Klangforum Wien in the Konzerthaus with pieces by Lachenmann, Billone and Kalitzke
- new members: Christoph Walder (horn), Björn Wilker (percussion)

1992

22 concerts at home and abroad; premiere and Austrian premieres of works by Wolfgang Rihm on the occasion of the Kocherscheidt exhibition in the Secession; guest performance in Budapest; participation in the Graben Festival under the motto Entartete Musik (Degenerate Music ) with works by Toch, Krenek, Schulhoff, Eisler, Schmidt, Hindemith, David and Webern; Three concerts at Wien Modern (Kühr, Schwertsik, Henze); guest performance in Duisburg with pieces by Cerha, Apostel, Ligeti, Schreker, Essl, Haubenstock-Ramati, Winkler, Furrer, Webern, Schönberg, Stankovski, Gadenstätter, Neuwirth, Schurig, Haas, Ligeti, Ablinger and Herndler; CDs: Beat Furrer, Die Blinden
- from August Peter Oswald directs the Klangforum Wien; the foundations are laid for a year-round and internationally operating soloist ensemble; new member: Florian Müller (piano).

1991

20 concert performances and two opera productions (Beat Furrer, Olga Neuwirth); The Klangforum Wien constitutes itself as an association with Roman Haubenstock-Ramati and Beat Furrer as president; Spanish debut in Madrid; Concert performance of Furrer's opera Die Blinden at the Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik; Recording appears on CD; Two opera acts by Olga Neuwirth/Elfriede Jelinek(Körperliche Veränderungen/DerWald) at the Wiener Festwochen
- Ensemble debut: Eva Zwicker (later Furrer, flute)

1990

16 concert performances at the Secession and the Konzerthaus, in the latter from the 1990/91 season its own concert cycle; world premiere of Beaubourg Musique by Haubenstock-Ramati; first performances by Gerhard E. Winkler, Christoph Herndler, Roland Faber and Mathias Spahlinger; Guillermo Büchler (violin), Roberto Fabbricciani (flute), Lucas Fels (violoncello), Ernesto Molinari (clarinet), Philippe Racine (flute) and Marcus Weiss (saxophone) play, among others, works by Mauricio Soebel. works by Mauricio Sotelo, Peter Böhm and Luigi Nono, among others; guest performance in Erlangen
- ensemble debuts: Andreas Lindenbaum (violoncello), Dimitrios Polisoidis (viola) and Andreas Eberle (trombone); Primavera Gruber has been manager of the Klangforum Wien

1989

The name "Klangforum Wien" appears on a program slip for the first time, on January 30, 1989; Annette Bik, Donna Wagner and Reinhold Brunner make their debut at this concert; concerts at the Secession, the Schubert and Brahmssaal halls of the Vienna Konzerthaus and the Odeon; music festival for Roman Haubenstock-Ramati on February 27. February; The Magic Sound - a celebration of Giacinto Scelsi at musikprotokoll in Graz.
- Ensemble debuts: Annette Bik (violin), Donna Wagner (clarinet), Reinhold Brunner (clarinet), Gundelind Micko (now Jäch-Micko, violin), Benedikt Leitner (violoncello)

1988

Five concerts at the Vienna Secession, one at Theater Gruppe 80; Marcus Weiss performs for the first time a piece by Mauricio Sotelo for saxophone solo
- Ensemble debuts: Sylvie Lacroix (flute), Marian Vasile (oboe) with Karlheinz Stockhausen's Kreuzspiel, and Lukas Schiske plays in a percussion program with pieces by Essl, Liberda, Richard, Cage and Haubenstock-Ramati

1987

A total of nine concerts, all at the Vienna Secession; for the concert on June 18. For the concert on June 18, musicians from the Vienna-based Chamber Orchestra of Europe are brought in without further ado, and they enthusiastically participate in Octandre by Edgard Varèse and Palimpsest by Iannis Xenakis ; works by the following composers will also be performed this year: Ablinger, Berio, Birtwistle/de Machaut, Delz, Furrer, Glaus, Globokar, Haubenstock-Ramati, Hölderle, Huber, Ibarrondo, Juon, Kagel, Lachenmann, Lehmann, Liberda, Ligeti, Nono, Roque d'Alsina, Scelsi, Sciarrino, Stravinsky, Tower, Varèse, White, Wildberger, Xenakis
- Ensemble debuts: Lila Brown (viola), Uli Fussenegger (double bass) and Marcus Weiss (saxophone).

1986

For the first time, the Vienna Secession will be the venue for performances: on March 21, on the program: works by George Crumb, Roman Haubenstock-Ramati, Beat Furrer and Kazuo Fukushima; two further concerts at Palais Palffy, a concert as part of the Swiss Music Days in the Schubert Hall of the Wiener Konzerthaus

1985

In March, constituent meeting and program discussion; first concert of the so-called "Société de l'Art Acoustique" on June 13 at the Palais Liechtenstein (on the program: Bagatelles for Wind Quintet by György Ligeti, Tract by Peter Ablinger, Limericks by Pawel Szymanski, rest of two tragic scenes by Bruno Liberda and Music for Mallets by Beat Furrer, performers: Alexandra Bachtiar and Florian Kitt (violoncello), Christiane Hellmann (flute), Nancy Wu (violin) and the Mallet Trio); second concert on October 8 in the Schubert Hall of the Vienna Konzerthaus with works by Szymanski, Varèse, Furrer, Haubenstock-Ramati, and Birtwistle; performers include: Anne Tedards (soprano), Dieter Flury (flute), Mathias Dulack (violoncello), Christian Ofenbauer (harpsichord), Ernst Reiter (clarinet); on 14. November music by Liberda, Berg, Webern, Debussy and Feldman will be heard at the Palais Liechtenstein; on 12. December there Scelsi, Furrer, Huber, Messiaen and Feldman.

Releases

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

DLW - Extended Beats

2024
Christopher Dell / Christian Lillinger / Jonas Westergaard / Klangforum Wien / Sonar Quartett / Tamara Stefanovich / Martin Adámek / Johannes Brecht
Dell, Lillinger, Westergaard

Sara Glojnarić – Pure Bliss

2023
Klangforum Wien / Tim Anderson / ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien / Marin Alsop / Leonie Klein / Sarah Maria Sun / Dirk Rothbrust / Neue Vocalsolisten / Magdalena Cerezo Falces / ensemble mosaik / Magnus Loddgard
Glojnarić

Lucia Dlugoszewski – Abyss and Caress

2023
Klangforum Wien Johannes Kalitzke / Tim Anderson / Peter Evans / Ilan Volkov
Dlugoszewski

Javier Quislant – Sinuoso Tiempo

2023
Annette Bik, Gunde Jäch-Micko, Dimitrios Polisoidis, Leo Morello
Quislant

Matthias Kranebitter – Encyclopedia of Pitch and Deviation

2023
Gunde Jäch-Micko, Klangforum Wien, Black Page Orchestra, Warsaw Philharmonic, Leonhard Garms, Johannes Kalitzke, Robertas Servenikas, Vasilis Tsiatsianis
Kranebitter

Rebecca Saunders - Skin

2022
Christian Dierstein / Dirk Rothbrust / Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin (RSB) / Enno Poppe / Quatuor Diotima / Juliet Fraser / Klangforum Wien / Bas Wiegers
Saunders

Einar Torfi Einarsson – Quanta / Nine Tensions / Seven Intensions / Tendencies / Non-vanishing vacuum state / Desiring-Machines

2022
Asko|Schönberg, ELISION Ensemble, Ensemble Adapter, Ensemble intercontemporain, Klangforum Wien, Susanna Mälkki, Manuel Nawri, Enno Poppe, Clark Rundell
Einarsson

Mirela Ivičević – Scarlet Songs

2022
Black Page Orchestra, Klangforum Wien, Juan Martín Miceli, Vasilis Tsiatsianis, Ilan Volkov, Bas Wiegers
Ivičević

POLISH PERSPECTIVES — Sammleredition CD-Box

2021
Marcin Stańczyk / Cezary Duchnowski / Aleksandra Gryka / Wojciech Blazejczy / Klangforum Wien
POLISH PERSPECTIVES

SOLO — Sammleredition CD-Box mit Essay-Booklet

2021
Toshio Hosokawa / Salvatore Sciarrino / Olga Neuwirth / Rebecca Saunders / Georges Aerghis / Klangforum Wien
SOLO

Clara Iannotta – Moult

2021
Wilhelm Latchoumia, L'Instant Donné, Klangforum Wien, Münchener Kammerorchester, WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln, Michael Wendeberg, Aurélien Azan Zielinski, Enno Poppe, Clemens Schuldt
Iannotta

Liza Lim — Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus

2020
Sophie Schafleitner / Lorelei Dowling / Klangforum Wien / Peter Rundel / Stefan Asbury
Lim

Diverse (Berstad, Fussenegger, Haas, Lévy, Murail, Pelzel, Roth, Sani) – Scelsi Revisited (2 CDs)

2020
Klangforum Wien, Sylvain Cambreling, Sian Edwards, Johannes Kalitzke, Emilio Pomàrico
Diverse (Berstad, Fussenegger, Haas, Lévy, Murail, Pelzel, Roth, Sani)

Vykintas Baltakas – Ouroboros

2020
Rita Balta, LENsemble, Het Collectief, Klangforum Wien, Vykintas Baltakas, Johannes Kalitzke
Baltakas

Agata Zubel – Cleopatra's Songs

2020
Agata Zubel, Katarzyna Duda, Klangforum Wien, Ensemble intercontemporain, OMNO-Ensemble / Orkiestra Musyki Nowej, Johannes Kalitzke, Guillaume Bourgogne, Szymon Bywalec
Zubel

Clemens Gadenstätter — Semantical Investigations

2019
Ernst Kovacic / Klangforum Wien / Etienne Siemens /Ensemble Modern / Sian Edwards / Ensemble Nikel / L’Instant Donné / Krassimir Sterev / Yaron Deutsch
Gadenstätter

Hannes Kerschbaumer — schraffur

2019
Klangforum Wien / Krassimir Sterev / Emilio Pomàrico / Schallfeld Ensemble / Leonhard Garms / Arditti Quartet / Davide Gagliardi / two whiskas / ensemble chromoson
Kerschbaumer

Bernhard Lang — ParZeFool. Der Thumbe Thor

2019
Klangforum Wien/ Daniel Gloger/ Magdalena Anna Hofmann/ Wolfgang Bankl/ Tómas Tómasson/ Martin Winkler/ Manuela Leonhartsberger/ Marie-Pierre Roy/ Melody Wilson/ Xiaoyi Xu/ Johanna Von Der Deken/ Sven Hjörleifsson/ Alexander Kaimbacher/ Andreas Janko
Lang

Stefan Prins — Augmented (CD & DVD)

2019
Stefan Prins/ Yaron Deutsch/ Stephane Ginsburgh / Klangforum Wien / Nadar Ensemble / Bas Wiegers / Daniel Linehan
Prins

Franck Bedrossian – Epigram / Twist / Edges

2019
Donatienne Michel-Dansac, Duo Links, IRCAM - Centre Pompidou, SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg, Klangforum Wien, Alejo Pérez, Emilio Pomàrico
Bedrossian

Eva Reiter — Noch sind wir ein Wort ...

2018
Klangforum Wien/ Uli Fussenegger/ Bas Wiegers/ Peter Böhm/ Annette Bik/ Michael Schmid/ Multiple Me
Reiter

Peter Jakober — Substantie

2017
Bas Wiegers/ Klangforum Wien/ Michael Moser/ Asasello Quartett/ Annelie Gahl
Jakober

Alberto Posadas — Poetics of the Gaze

2017
Klangforum Wien/ Nacho de Paz
Posadas

Reinhard Fuchs — Mania

2016
Klangforum Wien/ ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien/ Anna Maria Pammer/ Sylvain Cambreling/ Beat Furrer/ Johannes Kalitzke
Fuchs

Roman Haubenstock-Ramati

2016
Klangforum Wien/ Vera Fischer
Haubenstock-Ramati

Hanspeter Kyburz — Parts/ Konzert für Ensemble/ The Voynich Cipher Manuscript/ Cells

2016
Klangforum Wien/ Südfunk-Chor Stuttgart/ Marcus Weiss/ Peter Rundel/ Rupert Huber
Kyburz

Christian Mason — Unseen Light

2016
Bamberger Symphoniker / Christoph Eschenbach / Carolin Widmann / Simon Lepper / Klangforum Wien / Anne Clare Hauf / Marisol Solvanto / Clark Rundell
Mason

Mark Barden — Monoliths

2015
Klangforum Wien/ Ensemble intercontemporain/ Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin
Barden

Bernd Richard Deutsch — Mad Dog/ 2. Streichquartett/ Dr. Futurity

2015
Klangforum Wien/ Arditti Quartet/ Enno Poppe
Deutsch

Klaus Lang — drei goldene tiger./ der fette hirte und das weisse/ kaninchen./ the book of serenity./ die goldenen tiere.

2015
Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke
Lang

Erin Gee — Mouthpieces

2014
Erin Gee/ ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra/ PHACE/ Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke/ Simeon Pironkoff/ Martyn Brabbins
Gee

Beat Furrer – Wüstenbuch / ira-arca / Lied / Aer

2014
Tora Augestad, Hélène Fauchère, Sébastien Brohier, Klangforum Wien, Beat Furrer, Eva Furrer, Uli Fussenegger, Vladislav Pesin, Mikhail Dubov, Trio Catch
Furrer

Agata Zubel – Not I

2014
Agata Zubel, Clement Power, Klangforum Wien
Zubel

Stefan Prins — Fremdkörper

2013
Stefan Prins/ Nadar Ensemble/ Agartha/ Zwerm Electric Guitar Quartet/ Pieter Matthynssens/ Champ d'action/ Collectief Reflexible/ Klangforum Wien/ Enno Poppe/ Nikel Ensemble/ Matthias Koole
Prins

Salvatore Sciarrino — Macbeth „Blut, Blut, Blut”

2013
Vokalensemble NOVA/ Klangfourm Wien/ Evan Christ
Sciarrino

Georges Aperghis — Contretemps/ SEESAW/ Parlando/ Teeter-totter

2012
Klangforum Wien/ Donatienne Michel-Dansac/ Uli Fussenegger/ Emilio Pomàrico/ Sylvain Cambreling
Aperghis

Johannes Kalitzke — Die Besessenen

2012
Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke
Kalitzke

Gerald Resch — Collection Serti/ Figuren/ Ein Garten. Pfade, die sich verzweigen/ Cantus firmus

2012
Klangforum Wien/ Stefan Neubauer/ Gertrude Rossbacher Ensemble Kontrapunkte/ Peter Keuschnig Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich/ Chorus Sine Nomine/ Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Resch

Wolfgang Rihm — Kontinent Rihm „... die Droge Atem.

2012
Klangforum Wien/ Emilio Pomàrico/ Sylvain Cambreling
Rihm

Philippe Boesmans — Yvonne, Princesse de Bourgogne

2011
Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Boesmans

Friedrich Cerha — Bruchstück, geträumt/ Neun Bagatellen/ Instants

2011
Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling/ WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln/ Peter Rundel/ Zebra Trio
Cerha

Joanna Wozny — as in a mirror, darkly/ Return/ kahles Astwerk/ Loses/ Vom Verschwinden einer Landschaft II

2011
Klangforum Wien/ Enno Poppe/ ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien/ European Workshop for Contemporary Music/ courage-Dresdner Ensemble für zeitgenössische Musik
Wozny

Bernhard Lang — Sterne des Hungers/ Monadologie VII

2010
Sabine Lutzenberger/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Lang

Michael Jarrell — Music for a While

2009
Ernesto Molinari/ Klangforum Wien/ Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart/ Emilio Pomàrico
Jarrell

Gösta Neuwirth — L’oubli bouilli – Vanish

2009
Klangforum Wien/ Donatienne Michel-Dansac/ Etienne Siebens
Neuwirth

Jacques Offenbach — La Vie Parisienne

2009
Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Offenbach

Helmut Lachenmann — Salut für Claudwell/ Les consolations/ Concertini

2008
Wilhelm Bruck Theodor Ross/ Schola Heidelberg/ WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln/ Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke
Lachenmann

Bernhard Lang — I Hate Mozart

2008
Lang

Beat Furrer — Nuun/ Presto con fuoco/ still/ Poemas

2007
Marino Formenti/ Florian Müller/ Elizabeth Laurence/ Gunter Schneider/ Lukas Schiske/ Eva Furrer/ Klangforum Wien/ Dirigenten: Peter Eötvös, Sylvain Cambreling
Furrer

Bernhard Gander — Bunny Games/ Fluc‘n‘Flex/ Ö/ Peter Parker/ Fête.Gare

2007
Krassimir Sterev/ Hsin-Huei Huang/Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling/ Emilio Pomàrico/ Johannes Kalitzke
Gander

Gerd Kühr — Revue instrumentale et èlectronique

2007
Klangforum Wien/ Emilio Pomáric
Kühr

Arnold Schönberg/ Friedrich Cerha/ Johann Schrammel/ u.a.

2007
Jenny Renate Wicke/ Walter Raffeiner/ Klangforum Wien
Schönberg/ Cerha/ Schrammel/ u. a.

Roland Dahinden — flying white

2006
Streichquartett des Klangforum Wien
Dahinden

Dror Feiler — Point Blank

2006
Dror Feiler/ Thommy Björk/ Sören Runolf/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Feiler

Beat Furrer — FAMA

2006
Isabelle Menke/ Eva Furrer/ Bernhard Zachhuber/ Manfred Spitaler/ Klangforum Wien/ Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart/ Beat Furrer
Furrer

Bernhard Lang — Das Theater der Wiederholungen

2006
Renate Wicke/ Anna Maria/ Pammer/ David Cordier/ Martin Wölfel/ Alfred Werner/ Ekkehard Abele/ les jeunes solistes/ Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke
Lang

Wolfgang Mitterer — coloured noise

2006
Wolfgang Mitterer/ Klangforum Wien/ Peter Rundel
Mitterer

Olga Neuwirth — Lost Highway

2006
Vincent Crowly/ Constance Hauman/ Jodi Melnick/ Grayson Millwood/ David Moss/ Georg Nigl/ Lukas Rössner/ Rodolfo Seas-Araya/ AndrewWatts/ Gavin Weber/ Kai Wessel/ Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke
Neuwirth

Enno Poppe — Holz/ Knochen/ Öl

2006
Ernesto Molinari/ Klangforum Wien/ Stefan Asbury
Poppe

Hans Zender — Mnemosyne – Höderlin lesen IV/ Cabaret Voltaire

2006
Salome Kammer/ Klangforum Wien/ Hans Zender
Zender

Wolfram Schurig — Ultima Thule/ Augenmaß/ Hoquetus/ Gespinst

2005
Annette Bik/ Ernesto Molinari/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling/ Emilio Pomárico/ Beat Furrer
Schurig

Salvatore Sciarrino — Quaderno di Strada

2005
Otto Katzameier/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Sciarrino

Clemens Gadenstätter — Comic sense

2004
Florian Müller/ Klangforum Wien/ Dirigent: Mark Foster
Gadenstätter

Pierluigi Billone — Mani.Long

2003
Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke
Billone

Peter Eötvös — Intervalles-Intérieurs/ Windsequenzen

2003
UMZE Chamber Ensemble/ Klangforum Wien/ Peter Eötvös
Eötvös

Georg Friedrich Haas — in vain

2003
Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Haas

Hanspeter Kyburz — Malstrom/ The Voynich Cipher Manuscript/ Parts

2003
SWR-Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg/ Südfunk-Chor Stuttgart/ Klangforum Wien/ Hans Zender/ Rupert Huber/ Peter Rundel
Kyburz

Misato Mochizuki — La chambre claire/ Si bleu, sie calme/ Chimera/ All that is including me/ Intermezzi 1

2003
Eva Furrer/ Bernhard Zachhuber/ Sophie Schafleitner/ Marino Formenti/ Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke
Mochizuki

Olga Neuwirth — Bählamms Fest

2003
Klangforum Wien/ Johannes Kalitzke
Neuwirth

Johannes Maria Staud — A map is not a territory/ Bewegungen/ Polygon/ Black moon/ Berenice

2003
Ernesto Molinari/ Marino Formenti/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Staud

Peter Ablinger — Der Regen, das Glas, das Lachen / Ohne Titel / Quadraturen IV

2002
Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Ablinger

Clemens Gadenstätter — Schnitt/ Versprachlichung

2002
Klangforum Wien/ Dominique My/ Johannes Kalitzke/ RSO-Wien/ Arturo Tamayo
Gadenstätter

Georg Friedrich Haas — … Einklang freier Wesen …/ „…” (für Akkordeon, Bratsche und Kammerorchester)/ Nacht-Schatten/ 1. Streichquartett

2002
Georg Schulz/ Dimitrios Polisoidis/ Gunde Jäch-Micko/ Annette Bik/ Dimitrios Polisoidis/ Andreas Lindenbaum/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Haas

Georg Friedrich Haas — Wer, wenn ich schriee, hörte mich …/ … Einklang freier Wesen …/ Nacht- Schatten/ ”…“ (für Akkordeon, Bratsche und Kammerorchester)

2002
Dimitrios Polisoidis/ Georg Schulz/ Lukas Schiske/ Sylvain Cambreling
Haas

Clemens Gadenstätter — Streichtrio II (Friktion)

2001
Florian Müller/ Klangforum Wien/ Dirigent: Mark Foster
Gadenstätter

Gérard Grisey — Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil

2001
Catherine Dubosc/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Grisey

Franz Koglmann — Don‘t play, just be

2001
Ursula Fiedler/ Tony Coe/ Franz Koglmann/ Uli Fussenegger/ Peter Herbert/ Klangforum Wien/ Emilio Pomàrico
Koglmann

Helmut Lachenmann — Mouvement (– vor der Erstarrung)/ „… Zwei Gefühle …“, Musik mit Leonardo/ Consolation I+II

2001
Helmut Lachenmann/ Schola Heidelberg/ ensemble aisthesis/ Klangforum Wien/ Hans Zender/ Walter Nußbaum
Lachenmann

Helmut Lachenmann — Nun/ Notturno (Musik für Julia)

2001
Gaby Pas-Van Riet/ Michael Svoboda/ Andreas Lindenbaum/ Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart/ WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln/ Klangforum Wien/ Jonathan Nott/ Hans Zender
Lachenmann

Olga Neuwirth — Vampyrotheone

2001
Ernesto Molinari/ Burkhard Stangl/ Rico Gubler/ Klangforum Wien / Sylvain Cambreling
Neuwirth

Giacinto Scelsi — Streichquartett Nr. 4/ Elohim/ Duo/ Anagamin/ Maknongan/ natura Renovatur

2001
Annette Bik/ Andreas Lindenbaum/ Uli Fussenegger/ Streichquartett des Klangforum Wien/ Klangforum Wien/ Hans Zender
Scelsi

Salvatore Sciarrino — Luci mie traditrici

2001
Stricker/ Katzameier/ Wessel/ Jaunin/ Klangforum Wien/ Beat Furrer
Sciarrino

Hans Zender — Music to hear/ Litanei/ Muji no kyo/ Furin no kyo

2001
Julie Moffat/ Eva Furrer/ Katrina Emtage/ Andreas Lindenbaum/ Benedikt Leitner/ Roland Schueler/ Johann Leutgeb/ Annette Bik/ Florian Müller/ Donna Wagner Molinari/ Klangforum Wien/ Hans Zender
Zender

Jean Barraqué — OEuvres complètes/ Concerto/ Le temps restitué … au delà du hasard/ Chant après chant/ Etude/ Séquence/ Sonate pour piano

2000
Klangforum Wien/ Stefan Litwin/ Sylvain Cambreling/ Peter Rundel/ Jürg Wyttenbach
Barraqué

Peter Eötvös — Chinese Opera/ Shadows/ Steine

2000
Klangforum Wien/ Peter Eötvös
Eötvös

Bernhard Lang — Differenz/Wiederholung 2

2000
Salome Kammer/ Todd/ Risgar Koshnaw/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Lang

Wolfgang Rihm — Gejagte Form/ Verborgene Formen/ Chiffre I/ Silence to be beaten (Chiffre II)

2000
Marino Formenti/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Rihm

Morton Feldman — For Samuel Beckett

1999
Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Feldman

Klaus Lang — Die Überwinterung der Mollusken/ Der Weg des Prinzen I (Die sieben Boten)/ Die drei Spiegel der schönen Karin/ Cetvs Candidvs/ Der Herr der Insel

1999
Klangforum Wien
Lang

Matthias Pintscher — Fünf Orchesterstücke/ Musik aus Thomas Chatterton/ Choc

1999
Urban Malmberg/ Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin/ Klangforum Wien/ Matthias Pintscher/ Sylvain Cambreling
Pintscher

Giacinto Scelsi — Yamaon/ Anahit/ I presagi/ Tre pezzi für Sopransaxophon/ Okanagon

1999
Roland Hermann/ Pierre-Stéphane Meugé/ Annette Bik/ Klangforum Wien/ Hans Zender/ Beat Furrer
Scelsi

Hans Zender — Schuberts Winterreise

1999
Christoph Prégardien/ Klangforum Wien/ Sylvain Cambreling
Zender

Beat Furrer — Narcissus

1996
Johannes Chum, Sprecher 1/ Hannes Hellmann, Sprecher 2/ Monika Bair-Ivenz, Mezzosopran/ Solisten des Südfunk-Chors Stuttgart/ Klangforum Wien/ Dirigent: Beat Furrer
Furrer

Beat Furrer — Narcissus-Fragment/ Time out/ A un moment de terre perdu/ Streichquartett #1

1996
Klangforum Wien/ Dirigent: Beat Furrer
Furrer

Klangforum Wien — Live at Konzerthaus Wien

1995
Klangforum Wien/ Friedrich Cerha/ Beat Furrer/ Hans Zender
Live at Konzerthaus Wien

Olga Neuwirth — Lonicera Caprifolium/ !? dialogues suffsants !?/ Spleen/ Five daily miniatures/ Vexierbilder

1995
Ernesto Molinari/ Andrew Watts/ Klangforum Wien/ Peter Eötvös/ Konstantia Gourzi
Neuwirth

Beat Furrer — Die Blinden

1992
Klangforum Wien/ Beat Furrer
Furrer

Team

Artistic Director/CEO

Peter Paul Kainrath, Artistic Director/CEO
intendanz@klangforum.at

Ute Waditschatka, Assistant to the Director
u.waditschatka@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 12

Artistic Operations Office

Bettina Mirus, Head of Artistic Management
b.mirus@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 20

Maximilian Gehmacher, Head of Technical Department
m.gehmacher@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 22

Alexej Solowjow, Tour Management & Artist Support
a.solowjow@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 14

Leyla Schmidlin, Artist Support
l.schmidlin@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 21

Jürgen Semlitsch, Stage Production
j.semlitsch@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 27

Christine Weitzer, Communication, Music Archive & Programme
 c.weitzer@klangforum.at
 T +43 1 521 67 13

Gregory ChalierProduction assistance
g.chalier@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 18

Theresa Clauberg, Music Archive & Artist Support
t.clauberg@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 19

Communication & Marketing

Johannes Gruber, Head of Communications
j.gruber@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 11

Christina Kastner, Digital Communication / Marketing
c.kastner@klangforum.at
T +43 1 52167 10

Office Management

Katharina Knessl
k.knessl@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 23

Accounting & Controlling

Michael Blamauer
m.blamauer@klangforum.at
T +43 1 521 67 24

Dramaturgy

Sophie Schafleitner
Christoph Walder
Alex Lipowski

Ensemble Spokesperson

Benedikt Leitner

PPCM Coordinator

Dimitrios Polisoidis

Board of Directors

Thomas Stelzer, President
Markus Haffner
Armin Thurnher

Board

Wolfgang Bürgler
Thomas Herndl
Friedrun Huemer
Monika Knofler
Michael Landau
Marcel Landesmann
Katarina Noever
Hannah Rieger
Wolfgang Stocker